February 12, 2021 Special City Council Meeting (held virtually)
[…] Since the city is forcing users to choose between identifying themselves as a condition of attending a public meeting or playing the dial in/ten-minute wait/disconnect game, it’s not a stretch to suggest that the Open Meetings Act (OMA) was violated – again. In addition, the resolution adopted by the council was also arguably insufficiently vague under the OMA, because it suggested that the council decided on a matter in closed session that was not disclosed to the public. MCL 15.263(2) requires that “[a]ll decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public. . . .”

Violations of the OMA are not a joke.