February 12, 2021 Special City Council Meeting (held virtually)
[…] Not only is it possible for the city to be sued (again) for violations of the OMA, such violations can also subject individual public officials to civil and criminal penalties. MCL 15.272(1) states: “A public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00.” MCL 15.273 (1) states: “A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.”

The city was sued for an OMA violation in 2015. After that lawsuit was resolved, the Oakland County Prosecutor’s Office sent a letter to the city council members and warned them that criminal penalties are possible when the OMA is violated.