February 12, 2021 Special City Council Meeting (held virtually)
[…] Violations of the OMA are not a joke. Since this is the third time that the city has closed a virtual meeting without providing an option for the public to readily witness and observe the subsequent open session in a manner that is consistent with the OMA, city officials are exposing themselves and the city to civil and criminal liability. Not only is it possible for the city to be sued (again) for violations of the OMA, such violations can also subject individual public officials to civil and criminal penalties. MCL 15.272(1) states: “A public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00.” MCL 15.273 (1) states: “A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.”